Sunday, February 22, 2009

Decompression Therapy

Stress has a way of eating at you sometimes. For me it does two things. I get hungry and I get creative. Creativity is a way to decompress and lose myself and all my problems and go off into a world all my own. Well this past week was one of those weeks. You know the kind. The kind where everything seems to go wrong, "Hurry up and wait" is the hit single of the week, and my last nerve is hanging by the last thread. So how did I handle it? Well mostly I got creative.




I poured myself into my Junkie DT projects. I ate way too much junk food. I cried on my best friend's shoulder (ALOT), I stayed up way to late and slept in way to long. But hey, I survived. And guess what, tomorrow starts a whole new week. Yeah!!!!



Well here are some pictures of my creativity at it's highest point of stress. I started with a little Dollar Tree bird house added some Ranger acrylic paints and then added some Making Memories Chloe's Closet papers and embellishments. I hope that you enjoy it. It was definately theraputic and I think it's kinda cute.



Hugs, and have a great week. I am counting on it.
















4 comments:

Jenny B in Indy said...

WOW, WOW, WOW, WOW, WOW!!!!
Heidi, that is freakin' GORGEOUS!!!!
You seriously need to submit this to the Making Memories site.. I mean PRONTO, before someone steals your idea! This is the prettiest thing I have seen in months!!
And I am green with envy because I want it.. BAD!
Hmmmmm.. My birthday is in July, think you can dupe it? LOL
Just kidding, of course.
This is my absolute favorite line though and you worked with it great. Not just great.. SPECTACULARILY!! (is that even a word?)

I'm serious about sending this in, girl. Do it. Or I will!!!

I'm sorry you were stressed. I was worried about you but had no clue what I should do. I almost called you but I thought well maybe she's mad at me, so...
Anyway. It ROCKS!!

Wendy said...

That's super cute Heidi! I love it!!! You are definitely so creative.

Wish I could have hung out with your more this weekend. It's so hard to catch up with you while try to catch up with Catherine.

Laura said...

This is one of the cutest projects I've ever seen!
You sure are talented!
Miss you!

Lisa Freeman said...

Heidi,,,,I love your therapy project. I have not seen your new design for your blog,,,till now. I love it too. You have such a gift for creating beautiful things. Thank God that you are an inspiration to all of us. Love Lisa Freeman

Post a Comment